Terms & Conditions
Welcome to Zajel Flower & Gift Delivery (“Zajel,” “we,” “our,” or “us”).
These Terms & Conditions govern your access to and use of our website,
mobile application, checkout, delivery services, customer support channels,
and related services.
By using Zajel, placing an order, creating an account, or communicating with
us about an order, you agree to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not
agree, please do not use our services.
1. About Zajel
Zajel is a flower and gift delivery service operating in Jordan. We allow
customers to browse and purchase flowers, gifts, cakes, chocolates,
perfumes, jewelry, balloons, plants, and other gift products, and arrange
delivery to recipients across supported delivery areas.
Zajel may operate through its website, mobile app, WhatsApp, phone, social
media, or other official channels.
2. Eligibility to Use Our Services
By using Zajel, you confirm that you are legally able to place orders and
make payments. If you are under the age of legal majority in your country,
you should use our services only with the permission and supervision of a
parent or legal guardian.
3. Accounts and Login
You may be able to create or use a Zajel account to access order history,
saved recipients, saved addresses, faster checkout, and other account
features.
You are responsible for:
- Providing accurate account information.
- Keeping your login information secure.
- All activity that takes place through your account.
- Informing us if you believe your account has been accessed without authorization.
We may suspend or restrict access to an account if we believe there is fraud,
abuse, misuse, security risk, or violation of these Terms.
4. Products and Availability
Product images, descriptions, colors, sizes, packaging, flower shades, and
arrangements shown on our website or app are provided for guidance. Since
flowers and some gifts are natural, seasonal, handmade, or supplier-based,
slight variations may occur.
All products are subject to availability. If a product, flower type, color,
packaging item, brand, or gift component is unavailable, we may contact you
to suggest a suitable replacement. If the change is minor and keeps the same
general style, value, and purpose of the gift, we may proceed with an
appropriate substitution to avoid delaying the delivery.
We aim to maintain the quality and value of the selected gift while respecting
the occasion, message, and delivery timing.
5. Prices, Currency, and Fees
Prices are shown on the website or app at the time of checkout. Prices may
be displayed in Jordanian Dinar or another supported currency, depending on
the platform and customer location.
The final order total may include product prices, delivery fees, service
fees, payment fees, taxes, or any other applicable charges shown during
checkout.
We reserve the right to update prices, offers, discounts, and delivery fees
at any time. Changes will not affect orders that have already been confirmed,
unless there is a clear pricing error or technical issue.
6. Orders and Order Confirmation
When you place an order, you are making a request for Zajel to prepare and
deliver the selected products according to the details you provide.
An order is considered accepted once we confirm it through our website, app,
email, WhatsApp, payment confirmation, or another official Zajel channel.
We may refuse, cancel, or request changes to an order if:
- The product is unavailable.
- The delivery area is unsupported.
- The delivery information is incomplete or incorrect.
- Payment is declined, reversed, flagged, or not received.
- The order appears suspicious, fraudulent, abusive, or in violation of these Terms.
- The order contains inappropriate, illegal, or harmful content.
- There is a technical, pricing, stock, or system error.
7. Customer and Recipient Information
You are responsible for providing accurate customer and recipient information,
including names, phone numbers, delivery city, area, address, location,
delivery notes, preferred delivery date, and delivery time.
If you choose a “no address needed” or recipient coordination option, you
authorize Zajel to contact the recipient to confirm delivery information,
location, or suitable delivery timing.
Zajel is not responsible for delays, failed delivery, additional delivery
fees, or product quality issues caused by inaccurate, incomplete, outdated,
or unreachable recipient information.
8. Delivery
Zajel provides delivery across supported areas in Jordan. Delivery coverage,
time slots, priority delivery, same-day delivery, and midnight delivery may
vary depending on city, area, product availability, traffic, weather,
recipient availability, peak seasons, and operational capacity.
Delivery time slots are estimated windows, not exact guaranteed delivery
times, unless we expressly confirm a specific guaranteed service in writing.
We always aim to deliver within the selected time window, but delays may
occur for reasons outside our control.
If the recipient is unavailable, unreachable, refuses the order, provides an
incorrect location, or asks to reschedule, Zajel may attempt to coordinate a
solution. Additional delivery fees may apply for redelivery or major changes.
Once a delivery attempt has been made, delivery fees may be non-refundable,
especially where the delay or failure is caused by incorrect information,
recipient unavailability, or recipient refusal.
9. Surprise Gifts
Zajel may help keep gifts as a surprise where reasonably possible. However,
successful surprise delivery depends on accurate recipient information,
recipient availability, building access, security procedures, and delivery
circumstances.
We may contact the recipient when necessary to complete delivery, confirm
availability, obtain location details, or avoid a failed delivery.
10. Greeting Cards and Gift Messages
If you provide a greeting card message or gift note, you are responsible for
the content of that message.
We may refuse to print, include, or deliver messages that are abusive,
threatening, illegal, discriminatory, hateful, sexually explicit, harassing,
misleading, or otherwise inappropriate.
Zajel may correct obvious formatting issues where needed for printing, but
we are not responsible for spelling, wording, translation, or content errors
provided by the customer.
11. Payments
Zajel may accept payment by credit/debit card, Apple Pay, online payment
providers, PayPal, CliQ, bank transfer, cash on delivery, or other available
methods.
Online payments are processed by secure third-party payment providers. Zajel
does not store full card numbers, CVV codes, or complete card credentials on
its servers.
If payment is not received, reversed, disputed, declined, or flagged for
review, we may delay, cancel, or refuse the order.
12. Cancellations, Refunds, and Returns
Cancellations, refunds, replacements, and returns are governed by our Refund
/ Cancellation Policy, which forms part of these Terms.
You can view the policy at:
https://zajel.me/refund-cancellation-policy
13. Promotions, Discounts, and Coupons
Zajel may offer promotions, coupon codes, discounts, bundles, or special
offers from time to time. These offers may be subject to specific terms,
expiry dates, product exclusions, area restrictions, minimum order values, or
other conditions.
We may modify, suspend, or cancel promotions at any time. Coupons cannot be
exchanged for cash and may not be applied retroactively after an order is
confirmed, unless Zajel agrees otherwise.
14. Customer Support and Communications
By placing an order or contacting Zajel, you agree that we may communicate
with you through email, phone, SMS, WhatsApp, push notifications, or other
communication channels for order-related purposes.
Service messages may include order confirmations, payment updates, address
questions, delivery coordination, delivery confirmation, support messages,
cancellation updates, and refund updates.
Marketing messages may be sent where permitted. You may opt out of marketing
messages, but order-related service messages may still be sent.
15. Reviews, Photos, and User Content
If you submit reviews, feedback, photos, messages, or other content to Zajel,
you confirm that you have the right to share that content and that it does
not violate the rights of others.
Zajel may use customer feedback and reviews to improve its services. We will
not use customer, recipient, or private delivery photos for public marketing
without permission.
16. Intellectual Property
The Zajel name, logo, website, app design, product descriptions, images,
graphics, content, software, and related materials are owned by or licensed
to Zajel and are protected by applicable intellectual property laws.
You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, modify, sell, or use Zajel content
for commercial purposes without our written permission.
17. Prohibited Use
You agree not to use Zajel to:
- Place fraudulent, abusive, fake, or unauthorized orders.
- Misuse payment methods or initiate improper chargebacks.
- Send illegal, threatening, harassing, discriminatory, or harmful messages.
- Violate the privacy, safety, or rights of another person.
- Attempt to access systems, accounts, or data without authorization.
- Interfere with the security, performance, or operation of our website or app.
- Use automated tools, scraping, bots, or similar methods without permission.
18. Third-Party Services
Zajel may rely on third-party services such as payment processors, hosting
providers, maps, analytics, delivery tools, messaging platforms, social media
platforms, and customer support tools.
These third-party services may have their own terms and privacy policies.
Zajel is not responsible for third-party websites, platforms, services, or
policies outside our control.
19. Service Availability
We aim to keep our website, app, checkout, and customer support available,
but we do not guarantee uninterrupted or error-free service.
Service may be unavailable or limited due to maintenance, updates, internet
issues, hosting issues, payment provider issues, technical problems, security
incidents, or events outside our control.
20. Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Zajel will not be liable
for indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages arising
from your use of our services.
Zajel’s total liability for any claim related to an order will not exceed the
amount paid by the customer for that specific order, unless applicable law
requires otherwise.
Nothing in these Terms excludes or limits liability where it cannot be
excluded or limited under applicable law.
21. Force Majeure
Zajel will not be responsible for delays, failures, or inability to perform
caused by events outside our reasonable control, including but not limited to
severe weather, traffic disruption, road closures, accidents, strikes,
supplier delays, power outages, internet outages, government actions,
emergencies, natural disasters, security events, or payment provider issues.
22. Privacy
Your use of Zajel is also governed by our Privacy Policy, which explains how
we collect, use, store, and protect personal information.
You can view our Privacy Policy at:
https://zajel.me/privacy-policy
23. Account Deletion
If you create a Zajel account, you may request deletion of your account
through the Zajel mobile app or through our account deletion page.
Account deletion requests can be submitted at:
https://zajel.me/account-deletion
Some order, payment, delivery, tax, accounting, fraud prevention, security,
or legal records may be retained where required or permitted by law.
24. Changes to These Terms
We may update these Terms & Conditions from time to time to reflect changes
in our services, operations, legal requirements, or business practices.
When we update these Terms, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the
top of this page. Continued use of Zajel after changes are posted means you
accept the updated Terms.
25. Governing Law and Disputes
These Terms & Conditions are governed by the laws applicable in the
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, unless mandatory consumer protection laws in
another jurisdiction apply.
Any dispute related to these Terms, our services, or an order should first be
raised with Zajel customer support so we can try to resolve it fairly. If a
dispute cannot be resolved amicably, it may be referred to the competent
courts in Jordan, unless applicable law requires otherwise.
26. Contact Us
If you have questions about these Terms & Conditions, please contact us:
Zajel Flower & Gift Delivery
Website: https://zajel.me
Email: support@zajel.me
Phone/WhatsApp: +962792220522
Location: Amman, Jordan